Journal of Laboratory Medicine and Quality Assurance

Indexed in /covered by CAS, KoreaScience & DOI/Crossref:eISSN 2288-7261   pISSN 2384-2458

Table. 7.

Table. 7.

Distribution of analytical methods (principle) and coefficients of variation (%) for the principles of general chemistry in 2018

Test/methodTrials

1st2nd3rd4th




Lab*CC-18-01CC-18-02CC-18-03LabCC-18-04CC-18-05CC-18-06LabCC-18-07CC-18-08CC-18-09LabCC-18-10CC-18-11CC-18-12
Alanine aminotransferase1,5687.49.26.11,6397.59.26.51,6766.65.85.81,6605.87.36.0
 Dry chemistry1111.116.63.41212.815.02.2103.63.23.2103.428.82.4
 LDH with P5P1316.616.63.31413.712.31.5157.02.82.0140.513.63.6
 LDH without P5P1,4617.49.06.01,5576.99.26.31,6166.65.75.71,6015.77.25.9
 Other method837.611.38.2568.07.88.3358.07.68.3357.97.47.7
Albumin1,4435.24.45.21,5123.64.35.11,5484.85.45.41,5345.64.95.5
 Dye binding-BCG1,3805.14.35.11,4633.64.35.11,5144.85.45.31,4995.64.95.5
 Dye binding-BCP74.84.26.075.84.75.984.42.95.585.64.26.2
 Other method566.44.85.8425.24.13.0265.02.52.9274.75.15.8
Alkaline phosphatase1,38543.640.637.11,45144.841.037.41,47944.136.838.21,46735.844.936.0
 Other method7337.035.932.54839.637.233.32645.036.937.52619.441.419.1
 PNPP, AMP buffer78013.214.716.283013.214.516.085613.716.316.884715.812.615.9
 PNPP, DEA buffer14714.915.512.915411.511.811.516410.39.79.816011.512.711.0
 PNPP, EAE buffer3854.03.93.54194.53.93.64335.74.75.24344.35.34.8
Amylase80015.915.018.382515.414.418.782012.718.918.881417.912.918.6
 Dry chemistry85.04.12.2811.94.45.373.42.61.273.38.53.3
 Hydrolysis of 2-chloro-4-nitrophenylazido-deoxy-maltopentaoside62.81.52.1416.918.516.950.60.21.041.28.32.1
 Hydrolysis of 2-chloro-4-nitrophenyl-galactopyranosylmaltoside941.62.01.41011.91.81.71062.31.41.31031.82.11.6
 Hydrolysis of 2-chloro-4-nitrophenyl-α-D-maltotrioside1983.23.42.92055.13.02.42122.82.31.92152.93.23.1
 Hydrolysis of 4,6-ethylidene-4-nitrophenyl-maltoheptaose3183.64.64.13424.14.73.73454.33.63.83423.94.33.6
 Hydrolysis of 4-nitrophenylbenzyl-α-maltopentaose13015.715.417.013115.914.818.613412.818.418.213118.413.118.4
 Other method4615.716.217.53416.213.819.91115.219.219.21219.813.120.5
Aspartate aminotransferase1,5676.78.55.31,6386.38.15.01,6755.14.14.31,6594.35.04.3
 Dry chemistry1112.813.13.8129.75.35.6100.00.61.3102.01.72.2
 MDH with P5P1322.527.79.61423.625.910.2154.13.85.7147.45.44.9
 MDH without P5P1,4646.68.55.11,5616.38.04.91,6185.14.14.11,6034.24.94.3
 Other method798.09.28.2517.79.56.4325.97.06.5327.47.26.5
Bilirubin, direct78217.214.713.981314.318.012.281320.717.418.780919.418.615.8
 Copper ion oxidation3815.911.59.6459.814.513.1482.26.49.64710.61.28.6
 Diazonium salt with blank2968.76.212.43146.78.011.532522.65.25.33255.718.85.4
 Diazo-sulfanilic acid with blank3043.943.428.94635.628.027.94835.034.134.14727.632.726.8
 Diazo-sulfanilic acid without blank1536.953.430.11638.141.923.41438.625.027.01529.034.827.1
 Enzymatic oxidation59.57.83.759.15.68.3622.15.15.4622.022.321.0
 Other method7430.020.825.14621.322.421.62228.717.415.12221.021.629.1
 Vanadate oxidation3243.99.76.334111.09.29.035014.212.112.03479.711.913.7
Bilirubin, total1,45612.08.96.11,52110.58.25.91,5579.46.06.31,5436.310.16.5
 Copper ion oxidation667.74.94.1734.65.04.7856.44.44.1865.16.05.3
 Diazo-caffeine, sodium benzoate with blank716.815.49.2717.018.810.587.910.310.487.27.512.0
 Diazo-dimethyl sulfoxide with blank12514.013.06.613514.013.57.21288.86.27.01236.56.76.7
 Diazo-dimethyl sulfoxide without blank8517.016.29.39713.916.86.710713.15.55.71085.814.75.9
 Diazo-dyphylline with blank1218.413.34.61214.29.35.91014.55.94.5108.87.42.8
 Diazonium salt-surfactant with blank45213.610.05.647612.09.75.148911.46.15.74856.310.66.7
 Diazonium salt-surfactant without blank379.25.711.6387.810.19.74017.412.312.33910.912.810.7
 Enzymatic oxidation246.35.64.1274.44.35.1246.77.37.4246.17.75.5
 Other method7215.512.58.65411.612.37.6399.74.65.5396.510.66.2
 Vanadate oxidation5763.15.24.66022.75.34.36262.84.34.36204.56.14.2
Calcium6983.12.72.37243.13.02.37363.33.02.97342.94.42.7
 Colorimetry arsenazo III1324.02.83.61444.33.63.91523.73.13.31553.72.73.5
 Colorimetry_methylxylenol blue203.02.43.6232.62.62.7231.51.31.1221.61.61.9
 Colorimetry_OCPC4082.92.51.84223.02.12.24273.02.92.64222.63.62.8
 NM-BAPTA1212.02.11.61261.81.71.31301.61.51.61311.41.71.6
 Other method163.93.93.384.33.22.245.63.92.642.64.02.2
Chloride9913.03.02.41,0343.13.32.31,0512.93.03.21,0463.03.32.8
 ISE, diluted5393.02.41.85572.92.61.65672.32.12.05692.53.62.5
 ISE, undiluted4132.02.22.14422.51.91.94522.42.63.24482.63.12.8
 Other method393.42.21.9352.12.62.7323.35.05.3292.81.52.8
Cholesterol, total1,5573.02.93.11,6263.42.73.11,6623.05.05.11,6464.83.14.7
 Cholesterol esterase1,4813.02.93.11,5743.32.73.11,6293.05.05.11,6144.83.14.7
 Other method763.33.32.9523.33.03.4334.04.55.8325.93.44.1
Creatine kinase6525.25.55.16674.94.84.96763.64.44.36734.53.54.6
 Creatine phosphate to creatine2013.84.52.92113.73.33.02173.52.42.82142.53.02.8
 Creatine phosphate to creatine with activator4115.55.75.64285.25.05.54373.55.14.84395.13.65.1
 Dry chemistry61.76.34.066.46.55.468.29.18.964.57.78.1
 Other method347.06.35.1226.06.46.7164.03.94.4143.66.54.2
Creatinine1,5209.48.15.51,5958.57.65.41,64011.77.67.71,6287.213.47.3
 Enzymatic method664.15.55.6746.96.23.87813.13.64.5764.731.75.7
 Kinetic Jaffe with compensation33310.86.63.835710.66.23.837110.86.87.53686.011.96.5
 Kinetic Jaffe without compensation8127.66.97.08676.66.66.69057.37.07.38956.511.46.0
 Other method6513.213.812.14713.512.311.02811.210.310.63112.39.010.3
 Rate blanked compensated kinetic Jaffe method2444.24.13.42504.14.22.82584.53.43.52583.16.13.2
Gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase1,5206.36.25.81,5886.25.65.41,6227.67.77.51,6087.87.87.4
 Gamma-glutamyl-carboxy-nitroanilide1,4186.36.15.71,5116.25.65.41,5637.67.77.81,5497.77.67.4
 Gamma-glutamyl-p-nitroanilide149.18.58.81710.17.59.81612.011.812.6168.99.410.4
 G-glutamyl-p-nitroanilide (dry chemistry)122.421.66.51221.43.611.7104.31.71.6102.46.82.3
 Other method766.77.36.7487.06.04.7338.57.06.6339.511.39.0
Glucose1,5433.33.33.21,6143.63.43.01,6514.03.13.01,6352.74.13.0
 Glucose oxidase3845.45.04.14165.15.04.24414.44.04.24313.74.34.0
 Hexokinase1,0843.02.82.71,1472.82.72.61,1793.62.62.71,1732.43.52.4
 Other method755.24.74.1514.84.13.0316.35.64.9315.25.55.5
High density lipoprotein cholesterol1,4438.311.311.21,5017.610.211.81,53311.112.613.81,51914.112.612.8
 Enzymatic with detergent5194.76.36.05524.05.86.65788.710.09.95788.78.88.5
 Enzymatic with immunoinhibition2043.84.04.82184.44.56.62213.63.43.52223.54.03.3
 Enzymatic with others1899.39.915.21978.89.115.521011.313.313.120313.511.412.5
 Enzymatic with polyanion precipitation16715.914.419.018117.315.619.018517.19.59.317910.813.29.3
 Enzymatic with polyethylene glycol2896.25.39.52999.17.49.83105.15.56.53079.87.46.2
 Other method7410.812.613.55311.012.211.0289.213.913.3299.215.112.3
Iron4033.53.83.54163.43.53.24213.44.13.84193.63.13.8
 Bathophenanthroline without deproteinization1371.92.01.61422.12.21.61451.42.52.31432.11.42.3
 Ferene with deproteinization36.77.16.5310.010.20.032.58.13.832.10.40.8
 Ferrozine without deproteinization1372.32.22.11422.33.12.41462.03.62.41462.71.83.0
 Nitroso-PSAP without deproteinization341.91.91.8422.51.91.4431.73.12.7432.91.73.2
 Pyridyl AZO dye ascorbate without deproteinization219.013.59.3317.611.510.928.728.32.525.00.80.0
 Tripyridyltriazine without deproteinization772.11.61.6802.31.91.4811.42.82.6802.10.92.3
Lactate dehydrogenase87137.638.439.189937.638.439.291637.939.840.190940.437.540.6
 Lactate to pyruvate4434.74.74.44604.64.54.14854.95.25.14804.94.84.8
 Other method3934.034.035.22737.335.934.31132.331.932.11234.031.133.2
 Pyruvate to lactate3827.57.89.34067.68.29.54147.17.27.44117.27.17.3
 Pyruvate to lactate (dry chemistry)753.453.253.169.09.19.261.53.01.964.52.55.1
Lipase3929.212.318.039910.213.717.94088.813.914.040314.410.214.1
 Hydrolysis of 1,2-diglyceride with quinone dye1007.79.313.31047.510.88.41034.25.06.1822.83.82.3
 Hydrolysis of 1,2-O-dilauryl-rac-glycero-3-glutaric acid-(6’-methylresorufin) ester2595.44.96.92736.35.97.32858.813.213.430214.98.414.7
 Hydrolysis of 1-oleoyl-2,3-diacetyl glycerol92.14.15.994.04.25.982.72.42.882.64.32.0
 Other method2421.321.020.51322.015.415.6128.712.012.6115.114.19.8
Low-density lipoprotein cholesterol88015.713.220.891114.312.721.89207.37.86.391610.49.05.9
 Enzymatic with detergent58716.112.522.461814.912.423.96427.47.36.464010.99.85.8
 Enzymatic with others22913.211.015.323311.710.815.92307.37.26.92297.16.07.5
 Enzymatic with polyethylene glycol329.79.721.2347.44.119.1346.48.29.9337.75.65.5
 Other method3214.313.621.22614.415.021.4146.38.57.51412.48.49.8
Magnesium2803.55.42.92830.03.12.12903.83.23.12903.95.53.2
 Colorimetry_Xylidyl blue2683.45.32.92740.03.12.22863.83.23.12863.95.43.2
 Dry chemistry46.15.45.332.94.41.328.31.71.623.211.53.1
Osmolality1461.21.21.21511.01.10.91511.31.21.21491.31.31.3
 Freezing point depression osmometer1281.31.11.31341.11.20.91381.21.01.21381.41.31.3
 Other method181.21.41.2170.80.61.8131.31.01.1111.61.82.0
Phosphorus6494.93.23.06763.32.92.96932.42.62.36872.52.32.3
 Enzymatic52.72.22.2411.610.79.772.21.91.773.41.82.7
 Molybden blue colorimetry1393.31.82.31470.01.92.21572.42.21.91552.02.32.1
 Other method184.47.57.91111.39.37.632.63.33.244.46.97.4
 Phosphomolybdate4873.43.12.55143.31.92.25262.42.22.35212.22.32.2
Potassium1,0042.91.92.31,0483.01.92.41,0641.92.32.31,0602.31.92.2
 ISE, diluted5412.51.81.35592.41.71.25691.81.41.65711.51.81.4
 ISE, undiluted4243.02.82.64543.02.12.84632.11.62.54601.52.11.5
 Other method395.73.53.8353.12.43.4322.54.23.9292.62.13.5
Protein, total1,4292.12.83.61,4943.22.83.91,5293.33.84.01,5163.83.43.7
 Biuret method1,3702.12.83.51,4513.22.83.91,5023.33.84.01,4873.83.33.7
 Other method595.55.26.3433.73.84.7274.55.84.7295.14.65.2
Sodium1,0041.91.21.41,0481.91.21.31,0641.11.21.31,0601.31.21.4
 ISE, diluted5041.21.11.05261.21.00.95370.71.11.15391.21.11.2
 ISE, undiluted4611.81.61.44871.81.61.54941.21.41.64911.51.41.7
 Other method391.91.42.2351.91.41.9331.92.11.8301.81.52.0
Total CO22019.27.85.22098.88.26.82166.26.55.72145.05.15.7
 Other method108.65.39.575.45.97.7612.110.24.355.07.14.7
 Phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase1919.27.65.72029.28.46.62106.26.45.62094.94.65.7
Total iron-binding capacity3673.84.03.33763.73.73.23823.22.93.43813.23.33.5
 Bathophenanthroline1233.32.72.31312.42.22.11361.62.52.51342.12.02.9
 Chromazural B182.32.04.5193.22.83.2173.62.82.9173.44.33.0
 Ferrozine1053.53.53.91084.43.53.11122.43.03.41143.32.83.2
 Nitroso-PSAP972.32.22.11043.12.32.21102.52.42.71082.22.92.1
 Other method244.26.85.6142.42.17.378.511.010.0812.14.712.0
Triglyceride1,51533.419.446.81,58733.120.346.31,6174.05.75.51,6015.34.05.5
 Enzymatic with free glycerol elimination4885.75.37.15185.56.07.05262.83.33.25273.12.82.6
 Enzymatic without free glycerol elimination9524.74.54.31,0194.74.14.01,0614.86.76.61,0456.44.56.3
 Other method7535.719.746.15033.220.344.1306.06.26.5295.74.43.3
Urea nitrogen1,4994.04.04.11,5705.14.04.31,6024.73.94.91,5914.25.24.3
 Other method697.75.03.6485.36.16.1296.89.47.22910.08.97.9
 Urease with colorimetry187.94.45.6199.67.76.9186.08.99.1179.56.18.7
 Urease with GLDH1,4114.03.84.11,5025.04.04.21,5544.73.84.91,5444.25.14.3
Uric acid1,1856.94.03.81,2425.83.73.81,2623.43.63.31,2543.64.23.5
 Other method487.26.25.2336.15.14.5208.65.97.0205.17.84.5
 Uricase1,1316.94.03.81,2035.93.63.81,2363.33.63.31,2283.44.23.5
 Uricase (dry chemistry)61.71.71.963.41.81.761.11.31.260.62.52.0
Estimated glomerular filtration rate, adult27910.55.828712.310.229510.06.52936.50.0
 Others1915.10.01710.615.71816.621.31717.228.2
 CKD-EPI488.75.1518.310.4538.96.5535.80.0
 Cockcroft-Gault108.97.0118.111.9811.325.198.88.5
 MDRD 4 variable (IDMS-traceable)1329.25.413511.610.31429.96.01410.00.0
 MDRD 4 variable (non IDMS-traceable)698.95.27210.28.57111.57.3719.78.9
 MDRD 6 variable11318.54.920.00.0
Estimated glomerular filtration rate, child4542.64538.44356.14444.7
 Others1870.31653.01663.91561.9
 Cockcroft-Gault512.850.04134.448.9
 Schwartz1615.51617.01519.11720.4
 Updated bedside Schwartz61.384.687.288.0

Abbreviations: LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; P5P, pyridoxal-5-phosphate; BCG, bromocresol green; BCP, bromocresol purple; PNPP, para nitrophenylphosphate; AMP, 2-amino-2-methyl-1-propanol; DEA, diethanolamine; EAE, 2-ethylaminoethanol; MDH, malate dehydrogenase; OCPC, o-creolphthalein complexone; NM-BAPTA, 5-nitro-5’-methyl-BAPTA; ISE, ion-selective electrodes; Nitroso-PSAP, 2-nitroso-5-(N-propyl-N-sulfopropylamino)-phenol; GLDH, glutamate dehydrogenase; CKD-EPI, chronic kidney disease epidemiology collaboration; MDRD, modification of diet in renal disease; IDMS, isotope-dilution mass spectrometry.

Number of laboratories that participated in the Korean External Quality Assessment Service 2018.

J Lab Med Qual Assur 2019;41:51-64 https://doi.org/10.15263/jlmqa.2019.41.2.51
© 2019 J Lab Med Qual Assur