Journal of Laboratory Medicine and Quality Assurance

Indexed in /covered by CAS, KoreaScience & DOI/Crossref:eISSN 2288-7261   pISSN 2384-2458

Table. 8.

Table. 8.

Distribution of analytical methods (principle) and coefficients of variation (%) for the principles of urine chemistry in 2018

Test/methodTrials

1st2nd


Lab*CUC-18-01CUC-18-02CUC-18-03Lab*CUC-18-04CUC-18-05CUC-18-06
Albumin16630.019.019.417214.220.332.5
 Dye binding-BCG215.712.713.2233.926.344.7
 Immunoturbidimetry15529.717.718.016013.918.630.0
Calcium1514.02.72.31554.32.63.4
 Arsenazo III dye194.13.02.7222.34.03.4
 Cresolphthalein complexone793.83.02.7773.92.43.3
 MXB method (methylxylenol blue)42.01.11.857.30.95.4
 NM-BAPTA472.11.71.8492.81.92.8
Chloride1778.82.52.51839.02.48.7
 ISE, diluted (indirect)1708.52.52.51768.62.48.5
 ISE, undiluted (direct)48.511.612.1415.415.715.2
Creatinine2065.54.94.82095.24.95.1
 Compensated kinetic Jaffe method502.02.72.5501.82.32.3
 Enzymatic method102.43.13.5102.33.13.3
 kinetic Jaffe method565.15.24.5574.24.64.1
 Rate blanked compensated kinetic Jaffe method893.73.73.4913.83.53.6
Glucose1352.22.22.21373.32.61.3
 Hexokinase1342.22.22.21363.32.72.6
Magnesium1093.02.83.51083.33.63.6
 Chlorophosphonazo III213.01.20.8
 Colorimetrc test-Xylidyl blue113.51.11.7114.33.75.8
 Colorimetric (Dye-Xylidyl blue/magon)953.02.93.6963.13.63.5
Phosphorus1382.52.62.91392.62.82.8
 Phosphomolybdate with any reduction method32.20.91.840.42.51.2
 Phosphomolybdate, UV1352.52.62.81352.62.82.9
Potassium1782.13.13.41841.83.61.9
 ISE, diluted (indirect)1712.13.13.51771.83.71.9
 ISE, undiluted (direct)44.211.912.545.521.04.7
Protein17311.09.08.61779.99.010.5
 Biuret method514.312.19.345.67.39.2
 dye binding using pyrogallol red9713.310.39.210212.510.015.0
 turbidimetry using benzethonium chloride695.33.63.8705.33.55.1
Sodium1802.81.21.11862.21.12.3
 ISE, diluted (indirect)1722.81.21.01782.21.12.3
 ISE, undiluted (direct)53.73.34.154.32.60.0
Urea nitrogen1522.92.82.31563.33.13.2
 Enzymatic UV test (urease-GLDH)95.51.83.795.45.72.8
 Urease with GLDH (coupled enzymes)1432.82.52.31473.03.23.1
Uric acid1454.33.53.61464.63.74.5
 Uricase1434.43.53.61444.63.74.5

Abbreviations: BCG, bromocresol green; NM-BAPTA, 5-nitro-5’-methyl-BAPTA; ISE, ion-selective electrodes; UV, ultra violet; GLDH, glutamate dehydrogenase.

Number of Laboratories participated in Korean External Quality Assessment Service 2018.

J Lab Med Qual Assur 2019;41:51-64 https://doi.org/10.15263/jlmqa.2019.41.2.51
© 2019 J Lab Med Qual Assur