Journal of Laboratory Medicine and Quality Assurance

Indexed in /covered by CAS, KoreaScience & DOI/Crossref:eISSN 2288-7261   pISSN 2384-2458

Table. 6.

Table. 6.

Acceptable rates in the fecal occult blood quality test

ReagentsNo.CS-18-01CS-18-02CS-18-03CS-18-04CS-18-05CS-18-06






Negative (%)Negative (%)Positive (%)Positive (%)Negative (%)Positive (%)
SD FOB rapid test33584.797.199.8100.076.4100.0
YD Occult Tech FOB test14594.9100.0100.0100.093.898.6
ASAN easy test FOB6398.2100.0100.0100.092.198.4
Eiken Hemocatch light59100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Humasis FOB test4292.597.5100.0100.090.597.6
HBI HiSens FOB NCard34100.0100.0100.0100.091.297.1
GC Genedia FOB2889.392.9100.0100.085.7100.0
Bio focus FOB rapid test2692.696.3100.0100.092.3100.0

Abbreviation: FOB, faecal occult blood.

The instruments used were from the following companies: SD (Standard Diagnostics, Seoul, Korea), YD (YD Diagnostics, Yongin, Korea), Asan Pharmaceutical (Seoul, Korea), Eiken Chemical Co. (Tokyo, Japan), Humasis Co. (Anyang, Korea), HBI Co. (Anyang, Korea), GC (Green Cross Medial Science Co., Yongin, Korea), and Bio Focus Co. (Uiwang, Korea).

J Lab Med Qual Assur 2019;41:75-81 https://doi.org/10.15263/jlmqa.2019.41.2.75
© 2019 J Lab Med Qual Assur