Table. 5.

Acceptable rates for the fecal occult blood quality test

   ReagentsNo.CS-16-01CS-16-02CS-16-03CS-16-04CS-16-05CS-16-06

Negative (%)Positive (%)Positive (%)Positive (%)Negative (%)Positive (%)
SD FOB rapid test26892.999.6100.0100.086.2100.0
YD Occult Tech FOB test12194.4100.0100.0100.090.199.2
Eiken Hemocatch light56100.0100.098.2100.0100.0100.0
ASAN easy test FOB5292.7100.0100.0100.096.298.1
Humasis FOB test3984.6100.0100.0100.082.1100.0
Bio focus FOB rapid test3093.3100.0100.0100.093.3100.0
HBI HiSens FOB NCard2696.796.796.7100.096.2100.0
GC Genedia FOB1894.194.1100.0100.088.9100.0

Abbreviation: FOB, fecal occult blood.

The instruments used were from the following companies: SD (Standard Diagnostics, Seoul, Korea), YD (YD Diagnostics, Yongin, Korea), Eiken Chemical Co. (Tokyo, Japan), Asan Pharmaceutical (Seoul, Korea), Humasis Co. (Anyang, Korea), Bio Focus Co. (Uiwang, Korea), HBI Co. (Anyang, Korea), and GC (Green Cross Medial Science Co., Yongin, Korea).

J Lab Med Qual Assur 2018;40:128~135 https://doi.org/10.15263/jlmqa.2018.40.3.128
© Lab Med Qual Assur